GLOSSARY OF INGREDIENTS
in Ah Shayh’s Skin Care Products



Shea Nut Butter is a solid fatty butter extracted from the kernel of the Shea Fruit Tree.

Mango butter is a solid butter obtained from the kernel of the fruit of the mango tree. The butter is known for it’s emollient, hydrating and healing properties.

Sweet Almond Oil is said to have great nutritional value for all skin types. It is easily absorbed and is close to the natural sebum produced by the skin the oil is filled with vitamin A, B1, B2, B6 and vitamin E.

Avocado Oil is taken from the pulp of the avocado and makes rich additives to skincare products for all skin types, especially dry and maturing skin. It is high in protein and vitamin A, D and E that help heal scaly, dry skin.

Apricot Oil has good penetrating and therapeutic properties. It helps make the skin feel softer and smoother, as well reducing roughness, cracking and irritation. Apricot oil has an excellent texture that is great for all skin types.

Jojoba Oil is a liquid wax from the seeds of a plant native to the southwestern U.S. Used widely in skin and hair care products for its indefinite shelf live and chemical similarity to sebum. It has natural anti-oxidant properties and is said to help extend the shelf life of other oils.

Natural Vitamin E is derived from plant sources such as soy. Our products contain many natural ingredients. The color variance you may see is just the normal variance that occurs in nature due to the season, etc. (We do not add anything to modify the natural color.)

Essential Peppermint Oil (Botanical Name: Mentha piperita) is a refreshing, mental stimulant it is widely credited with being a digestive aid. Peppermint leaves contain menthol, which is a proven aid to digestion. The familiar aroma of peppermint is known for both its warming and cooling properties. Friendly to the sinuses, peppermint is also useful to the muscular system, especially for women during monthly cycles or menopause.

Essential Oil of Rosemary (Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis) Aromatic Description: Fresh, herbaceous, sweet, slightly medicinal. Possible Uses: aching muscles, arthritis, dandruff, dull skin, exhaustion, gout, hair care, muscle cramping, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism.

Coconut oil is one of the most stable oils and is highly resistant to rancidity. It is stable because of its high proportion of saturated fats. Coconut oil is mild on the skin and is widely used in the tropics to protect both skin and hair from the harsh effect of the sun.

General Safety Information:


Preservatives are substances that kill bacteria and fungi (or at the very minimum make it very difficult for "living things" to survive), and have no effect on the shelf life of the oils. Bacteria, fungi, yeast and other potentially dangerous microorganisms typically avoid waterless compounds (such as balms, salves, pomades and oil-only blends) For this reason, soaps and oil-based skin care applications do not need preservatives - but unlike these, creams, lotions and any other compound where water is present require adding.

Please be advised that our product have shelf life of 12 months. Store product in cool environment and refrigerate any unused lotions and creams after 6 months.

At Ah Shayh we use no artificial ingredients. That means no artificial flavorings, no artificial colors, and no artificial anything. Our products contain no petroleum jelly, mineral oil, parabens, alcohol, or paraffin waxes.